Saturday, September 25, 2010

An Impromptu Art Show

My dear sister somehow talked me into another art show in Marion!  I wasn't planning on taking anything to set up except some crayon aprons and a table full of miscellaneous things I've made and I'm soooo glad I did!  I sold both "Sister Bags" and some jewelry bags, a crayon apron and two pillows!!!  Smashing success in less than ten just never know, do you?  Maybe the key is not planning on going, then going and then forgetting the money box.  Whatever the reason, I'm grateful.

Here's the second bag I designed.  It went very quickly!  I loved that button!  This one was reversible and EVERYONE at the show loved it!


This great guy bought the bag for his fifteen yr. old sister!  That was so sweet, although I tried to talk him out of it.  I get attached to my creations!  He was sure, though!

My new friend, Stella, modeling in the third picture, has a great line of crocheted jewelry that you don't want to miss.  These are so pretty and unique; great Christmas gifts.  I've included her card, too!  She can be found here at her Etsy shop!

This picture doesn't really do the necklaces justice!  They're beautiful--so is she!~

Well, it's been a long day and I'm ready to get working on valances for a friend in NY as well as more Fall bags.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Promised Pictures

After a bunch of mosquito bites from shooting photos in the back yard, I am pleased to show you the finished purse:

First of two "Sister Purses"...

Well, it's sold, but I will take orders...check out the stitching below.

I love the vine stitching, don't you?  

Nice long strap

Soft, washable wool on the outside...

Tough jean fabric on the inside...and very roomy.

I put the pocket on the outside this time, but the next one will have a pocket inside.
The cost is $35.  Email me for the address to send your check.

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

I am here...just hiding behind fabric, books and laundry!

     Hello out there!  Things have been crazy busy!  School started back up last Tuesday, we rearranged rooms and now my 'shop' is in the family room with the school desks, computer, and the actual 'family gathering' section, too!  That's a great idea in theory, but to actually 'do' any work here, that will be the test!
     Love moved my fabric shelf he built to that room, but we agreed it wasn't practical or safe.  So, we headed to Wally World and bought a shelf, six totes and now I'm so organized I don't want to mess it up-not!
     Back to work, that's the goal.  Well, I stare at baskets full of wool and dream.  Amidst school books, lessons and corrections, updating my blogs, etc., I did manage to make a reversible purse in the last two weeks.  When my sister saw it in the 'process', she said I needed to make another one and not make it reversible. 
Soooo, I did. 
     I've completed one and pix should be posted soon.  It took me longer than I thought it would but I am pleased with it being a neat Fall purse.  One side is wool and the other is jean fabric, complete with a vine-like seam topstitched along the top and up both straps, which my family all asked why the straps are so long.  I like it that way...that was my answer.  I'm calling them, 'The sister purses'.  They complete and compliment each other...too bad one can't wear two purses at one time...they'd be adorable...maybe a twin will buy one for her and her sister!  Know anyone like that?  Tell 'em about these.
I don't want to post pix yet cuz it's late and I want good lighting for it.
     Oh, I did make this cool flower out of the jean fabric that I'm gonna put on the second purse.
Check it out:

this is gonna be so pretty when it's on the purse.

Well, gotta get ready to make curtains for a friend in NY this week!  So, when I get a chance, a.s.a.p., I'll post the purse.

Have a great weekend.